The Personal Data Protection Act, 2010

Announcement to Customers and Business Associates On The Personal Data Protection Act, 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (“the PDPA”), came into effect on November 15, 2013.

At Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd., we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to the protection of our customers’ personal information and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”). In compliance to the PDPA, Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd. assures you that it endeavours to take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect and/or process are accurately reflected in our records as provided by you. Consequently, the personal data is being and will likely continue be used and processed for purposes such as to communicate, provide services, conduct marketing and/or promotional activities, surveys, trend analysis or any other activities deemed fit for our business purposes only. Any disagreement or failure to disclose sufficient personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the full range of services you desire or under any promotion program the Company may have offered to you.

Personal details are only collected if you provide them to us, directly or indirectly from third parties, website or public sources, but not limited to:

  • When you contact us through Honda Authorized dealers (car booking and /or obtain information).
  • When you contact us through Kah Motor Website, HMSB Website or Facebook.
  • When you contact Kah Motor, HMSB or Honda Authorized dealers’ Customer Service.
  • Through marketing activities or events, for example at road shows, exhibitions and / or business card collections.
  • Through third parties such as our business partners and / or your agents.
  • Data collected through participation in customer satisfaction surveys and/or respond to communications.
  • Data collected through servicing your car at Honda Authorized dealers.
  • Data provided by you such as comments, queries or messages submitted to any Honda channel in whatever manner.

If you wish to withdraw consents which you have provided voluntarily, kindly contact us by submitting such request via post or e-mail to the following address:

Address:
Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd.
25-B, Farquhar Street
10200 Penang
Malaysia

E-mail:
customerupdate@kahmotor.my

Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd. may modify or update this privacy notice to reflect any changes to its privacy practices, without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website. We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your personal information. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the above mentioned.

Management
Kah Motor Co. Sdn. Bhd.